Sections

Top 400 Asset Managers 2016: Global assets now €56.3trn

• Total AUM of the top 400 managers is €56.3trn (2015= €50.3trn; 2014= €42.7trn; 2013= €39.2trn; 2012= €36.3trn).
• European institutional AUM: €8.7trn (up 19.2%)
• European pension AUM: €3.3trn (up 15.6%)
• Increase in AUM of 11.9% over last year’s figures.
BlackRock (€4.4trn) accounts for 7.8% of overall assets.
• Top 10 managers account for a third (33.6%) of all assets.

View the 2016 data here

Assets managed by the leading global asset managers increased by nearly 12% over the course of last year, according to the 2016  IPE Top 400 Asset Managers survey. This is less than the 17.8% increase recorded over the course of 2014, although higher than 2013’s 8.9% increase. 

Total assets managed for European pension funds, where stated by respondents, are some €3.3trn, while the total for all institutional investors is €8.7trn, up over 19%. Our survey shows that €5.7trn of institutional assets are managed on an active basis and €1.3trn passively.

For the first time, our survey breaks out alternative index (smart beta) investment assets: here the global total is €500bn, with €139bn managed for European institutions. We also calculate an European institutional ETF investment volume of €325bn and infrastructure assets of €58bn. 

Legal & General Investment Management (LGIM) this year joins other managers of liability-driven investment strategies in stating an overall global AUM figure that includes notional derivative and advisory assets on which ad valorem fees are paid. This propels LGIM into the top 10 managers overall; this evolution of the methodology underlying our ranking is simply a reflection of changing reporting practice.

Top 400 Asset Managers 2016 (Top 25)

The top 25 asset managers 2016
 CompanyCountryTotal 2016Total 2015
   31/12/15 (€m) 31/12/14 (€m)
1BlackRockUS/UK4,398,4393,844,383
2Vanguard Asset ManagementUS/UK3,091,9792,577,380
3State Street Global AdvisorsUS/UK2,066,4792,023,149
4Fidelity InvestmentsUS1,830,3301,595,380
5BNY Mellon Investment ManagementUS/UK1,492,8951,407,163
6J.P. Morgan Asset ManagementUS/UK1,361,1781,266,805
7PIMCOUS/Germany1,321,1581,162,583
8Capital GroupUS1,272,0801,167,231
9Prudential FinancialUS1,089,737968,628
10Legal & General Investment Mngt.†UK1,012,389893,900
11Goldman Sachs Asset Management Int.US/UK996,651846,182
12AmundiFrance985,028865,985
13Wellington ManagementUS853,274755,108
14Northern Trust Asset ManagementUS/UK805,763771,951
15Natixis Global Asset ManagementFrance/US801,128735,530
16TIAA Global Asset ManagementUS786,479703,529
17Deutsche Asset ManagementGermany777,091721,747
18InvescoUS/UK714,070654,645
19Franklin Templeton InvestmentsUS/UK703,220727,394
20T. Rowe PriceUK702,479617,163
21AXA Investment ManagersFrance669,436623,008
22Legg MasonUS618,397586,004
23Sumitomo Mitsui Trust BankJapan614,762512,279
24UBS Asset ManagementSwitzerland/UK597,234552,089
25Affiliated Managers GroupUS578,310512,635

† Figures now include total value of assets on which LGIM earns ad valorem fees including notional derivative positions and advisory assets.


Click here to download the complete Top 400 table

(To buy the Top 400 data, email Emma Morgan-Jones)

Our 2016 report on asset management opens with an assessment of the challenges facing the global investment management sector – in business models, investment, regulation, technology and client relationships. We also look at China, liquidity and multi-asset strategies. Articles on the role of asset management in boosting economic activity and the long-standing issue of trust round off the report.

view the 2016 data here

Liam Kennedy, Editor, IPE

In New York’s gilded age at the end of the nineteenth century, just 400 people were counted among the members of fashionable society – reputedly the number who could fit into Mrs Astor’s ballroom. In this spirit, since 2002 IPE has collected data on the leading 400 asset managers both globally and in Europe. The data is compiled by IPE, on the most part based on information provided by the individual companies and in a few cases based on information from public sources.

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

IPE QUEST

Your first step in manager selection...

IPE Quest is a manager search facility that connects institutional investors and asset managers.

  • DS-2277

    Closing date: 2017-03-03.

  • QN-2279

    Asset class: European leveraged loans.
    Asset region: Europe.
    Size: EUR 150m.
    Closing date: 2017-03-08.

  • QN-2281

    Asset class: All/large Cap Equity.
    Asset region: Indian.
    Size: $200m.
    Closing date: 2017-03-13.

Begin Your Search Here