mast image

Special Report

Impact investing

Sections

Top 400 Asset Managers: AUM grows 1% amid market volatility

Market volatility took a toll on several global asset managers last year, according to IPE’s Top 400 survey for 2019, with six of the top 10 groups reporting a lower AUM figure for 2019 compared with the previous year.

BlackRock, State Street Global Advisors (SSGA), BNY Mellon Investment Management, Capital Group, PIMCO and Amundi all reported lower AUM at the end of 2018. Last year, four of the top 10 reported a year-on-year fall in AUM.

However, the total AUM of the top 10 global asset managers in IPE’s annual ranking was roughly stable at €22.3trn. The share of assets managed by the top 10 managers was also stable compared with last year, at 33.7%.

For the sixth year running, the top five biggest managers are BlackRock, with €5.3trn under management, Vanguard (€4.3trn), SSGA (€2.2trn), Fidelity Investments (€2.1trn) and BNY Mellon Investment Management (€1.5trn). BlackRock experienced the largest inflows out of the overall ranking during 2018, raising more than €100bn in assets.

Top 10 global asset managers

IPE Top 400 Asset Managers survey 2019
Company 2019 AUM (€bn)2018 AUM (€bn)Change
BlackRock5,251.25,315.4-1.2%
Vanguard4,257.24,090.0+4.1%
SSGA2,196.82,316.5-5.2%
Fidelity Investments2.096.62,003.3+4.7%
BNY Mellon IM1,498.21,585.9-5.5%
JP Morgan AM1,486.01,471.2+1%
Capital Group1,467.31,504.4-2.5%
PIMCO 1,451.71,462.4-0.7%
Amundi 1,425.11,426.1-0.1%
PGIM 1,204.81,160.6+3.8%

Most of the top 10 managers retained their ranking from last year’s survey. Only JP Morgan Asset Management managed to climb one spot to sixth place, overtaking Capital Group.

Figures for the fiduciary AUM of both Mercer and Willis Towers Watson were included in IPE’s survey for the first time this year. Mercer was listed as the 82nd largest firm by assets, with €199.7bn under management, while Willis Towers Watson ranked 163rd with €77.5bn.

The overall AUM of global managers grew by just over 1% to €66.4trn. The pace of growth is slowed significantly compared with the past three years: AUM grew by nearly 4% in 2018 and and more than 12% in 2017.  

This contrasts with the growth of assets managed on behalf of European institutional investors. European institutional assets grew 12% to €10.2trn in a significant reversal from last year’s survey, which reported a 2.2% fall in AUM.

The 2019 ranking of the 10 largest managers of European institutional assets is strikingly different from last year’s. BlackRock and Legal & General Investment Management maintained the top two spots, with €902bn and €808bn of AUM respectively.

However, BNY Mellon IM replaced its subsidiary company Insight Investment in third place, having failed to report the figure in 2018 – although BNY’s €679bn figure includes Insight’s assets. PIMCO took fifth place, pushing APG Asset Management down one spot. Affiliated Managers Group entered the top 10, having reported European institutional assets as a separate figure for the first time.

This article was updated on 6 June to clarify the relationship between Insight Investment and BNY Mellon IM.

Click here to download the complete Top 400 table

Top 400 2019

Further reading

Top 400 Asset Managers 2019: Cultures Change
Is asset management a tech business, a people business, or both?

Artificial intelligence: Let me tell you what you really think
How are managers deploying natural language processing to analyse management sentiment in earnings calls?


IPE Top 400 Asset Managers: Your source for institutional market intelligence

IPE offers unrivalled intelligence on over 400 global asset managers covering over 100 categories of products, strategies, asset classes, and key data areas. The data set is available to buy with a variety of purchase options.

For more information please contact iperesearch@ipe.com .

Related images

  • Stock price on monitor
  • top 400 2019 cover cropped

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

IPE QUEST

Your first step in manager selection...

IPE Quest is a manager search facility that connects institutional investors and asset managers.

  • QN-2548

    Asset class: Fixed Income, Emerging Market Debt Hard Currency (Active).
    Asset region: Emerging Markets.
    Size: CHF 300-400m.
    Closing date: 2019-07-30.

  • QN-2549

    Asset class: Fixed Income, Emerging Market Debt Hard Currency (Passive or Passive Enhanced).
    Asset region: Emerging Markets.
    Size: CHF 300-700m.
    Closing date: 2019-07-30.

  • QN-2550

    Asset class: Fixed Income, Emerging Market Debt Local Currency (Active).
    Asset region: Emerging Markets.
    Size: CHF 250-350m.
    Closing date: 2019-07-31.

  • QN-2551

    Asset class: Fixed Income, Emerging Market Debt Local Currency (Passive or Passive Enhanced).
    Asset region: Emerging Markets.
    Size: CHF 250-350m.
    Closing date: 2019-07-31.

  • QN-2552

    Asset class: Fixed Income, High Yield (Active).
    Asset region: High Yield (US).
    Size: CHF 500-600m.
    Closing date: 2019-07-29.

  • QN-2553

    Asset class: Fixed Income, High Yield (Passive or Passive Enhanced).
    Asset region: High Yield (US).
    Size: CHF 500-1'100m.
    Closing date: 2019-07-29.

  • QN-2554

    Asset class: Global Real Estate (Equity, unlisted Funds).
    Asset region: World (ex-Switzerland).
    Size: CHF 200 mn (potential for further growth).
    Closing date: 2019-08-07.

  • QN-2555

    Asset class: Real Estate.
    Asset region: European.
    Size: EUR 50 - 100 million.
    Closing date: 2019-07-22.

  • QN-2556

    Asset class: FX Hedging.
    Asset region: Global.
    Size: Mandate size of CHF 1.5 bn.
    Closing date: 2019-08-09.

  • QN-2557

    Asset class: All/large Cap Equities.
    Asset region: China A-shares.
    Size: Unit linked platform (0m USD in initial investment).
    Closing date: 2019-08-01.

Begin Your Search Here
<